Carisoprodol 350mg

Carisoprodol 350mg

Carisoprodol 350mg

Active ingredient:  Carisoprodol

In stock
€2.59 / pill
  • Buy 60 pills for €2.5 each and save 3%
  • Buy 90 pills for €2.24 each and save 13%

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxer that works by blocking pain sensations between the nerves and the brain. Carisoprodol is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat injuries and other painful musculoskeletal conditions.




What is carisoprodol?

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxer that works by blocking pain sensations between the nerves and the brain. Carisoprodol is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat injuries and other painful musculoskeletal conditions.
Carisoprodol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about carisoprodol?

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Carisoprodol should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using carisoprodol after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Carisoprodol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by carisoprodol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking carisoprodol?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to carisoprodol or meprobamate (Equanil, Miltown), or if you have porphyria.
Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

- epilepsy or other seizure disorder;
- liver disease; or
- kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take carisoprodol.

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Carisoprodol should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using carisoprodol after using it over a long period of time. Withdrawal symptoms include stomach pain, sleep problems, headache, nausea, and seizure (convulsions). Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether carisoprodol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old..

How should I take carisoprodol?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.
Take each dose with a full glass of water. Store carisoprodol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose of carisoprodol as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra carisoprodol to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much carisoprodol.
Overdose symptoms may include shallow breathing, vision problems, fast heartbeat, confusion, hallucinations (seeing things), muscle stiffness, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid?

Carisoprodol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by carisoprodol. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by carisoprodol.

Carisoprodol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using carisoprodol and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

- paralysis (loss of feeling);
- extreme weakness or lack of coordination;
- feeling light-headed, fainting;
- fast heartbeat;
- seizure (convulsions);
- vision loss; or
- agitation, confusion.

Less serious side effects may include:

- drowsiness, dizziness, tremor;
- headache;
- depression, feeling irritable;
- blurred vision;
- sleep problems (insomnia); or
- nausea, vomiting, hiccups, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect carisoprodol?

There may be other drugs that can affect carisoprodol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.
 

Product Review

5.0 Average rating

0 Reviews

You may also like